Best answer: How do I select a shop page in WordPress?

Go to WordPress Admin Menu > WooCommerce > Settings and click on ProductsTab. On that tab you will see a sub tab link called General. Click on that sub tab to show the set of options to select the main shop page. Use the Shop Page option to select the page you just created in the previous step.

How do I change the shop page in WordPress?

The following are the steps you should follow to change shop page URL in your WordPress dashboard:

  1. Log in to your WordPress dashboard.
  2. Navigate to WooCommerce > Settings.
  3. Under WooCommerce Settings click on the Products Tab.
  4. On the Products Tab check for the Shop page option.

Where is the WooCommerce shop page template?

Now in /wp-content/themes/your-theme-name create folder called WooCommerce. After that, create a file called archive-product. php in that folder, which is the shop page template file. You now have a WooCommerce shop page.

How do I find my shop URL in WooCommerce?

The Default WooCommerce Shop Page URL

In the backend, you can find the shop URL in your dashboard by going to WooCommerce > Settings > Products. Additionally, to find the rest of WooCommerce pages such as cart, checkout, my account, and terms & conditions, you need to head to the Advanced tab.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How do I add an address in WordPress?

How do I change my shop URL?

2 Answers

  1. Go to Woocommerce -> Settings -> Products tab -> Display.
  2. Under the Shop & product pages heading, select your custom Shop page.
  3. Save changes.

How do I customize my WooCommerce shop?

To do this, go to Appearance → Customize → WooCommerce → Product Catalog. Change the ‘Shop page display’ option to ‘Show categories & products’. This will list all your categories in a grid layout at the top of the WooCommerce shop page, with a product table listing the products underneath.

How do I show categories on Shop page?

If you want to display product categories on your Shop page instead of just products, follow these steps:

  1. Click on Appearance > Customize.
  2. Then go to WooCommerce > Product Catalog.
  3. Select “Show categories” from Shop Page Display.
  4. Click on Save Changes.

How do I overwrite a WooCommerce template?

To override WooCommerce template files in your theme (or better yet, child theme) simply make a folder named ‘woocommerce’ within your theme directory, and then create the folders/template file you wish to override within it.

How do I change the template page in WooCommerce?

How to edit the WooCommerce product page programmatically

  1. Edit the meta-information.
  2. Switch to a custom template for a specific product category. Edit the single-product.php file. Create a new content-single-product.php file. Create custom template editing your new content-single-product.php file.

Is WooCommerce a shop page?

A shop page, as defined by WooCommerce, is “a placeholder for a post type archive for products”. Simply put, it’s the page where you display your products so it’s vital for the success of your business. Before going into how you can edit it, let’s have a look at why you should customize the WooCommerce shop page.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: Is checkout page condition in WooCommerce?

What is WooCommerce REST API?

WooCommerce is a powerful ecommerce solution for WordPress, and has a set of Representational State Transfer (REST) API endpoints for custom development. … REST APIs enable developers to interact with data in a number of meaningful ways, without being restricted to a front-end interface.

Where is my WooCommerce consumer key?

Where do I find my WooCommerce API Key?

  1. Log into your WooCommerce store and visit the Dashboard. …
  2. Pending which version of WooCommerce you’re using, you’ll either see an “API” tab or an “Advanced” tab. …
  3. Create a new key called “Fomo” with Read/Write permissions.